About the exam
The SAFE MLO Test, explained
Every state requires mortgage loan originators to pass the SAFE Mortgage Loan Originator Test, which includes the Uniform State Content. You take one national exam, and passing it meets the testing requirement for state licensing.
Last verified October 24, 2026 against the NMLS Content Outline, MLO Testing Handbook, and SAFE MLO Testing FAQ.
Format at a glance
| Questions | 120 multiple choice (115 scored, 5 unscored pretest) |
|---|---|
| Answer choices | 4 per question |
| Testing time | 190 minutes |
| Appointment length | 225 minutes, including a tutorial and optional survey |
| Passing score | 75% (87 of 115 scored questions) |
| Test fee | $110 |
| Where | Prometric test centers or online proctoring |
| Tools provided | Onscreen calculator and virtual scratchpad |
| Before you test | 20 hours of NMLS-approved pre-licensing education |
The five content areas
- Federal Mortgage-Related Laws24% · ~28 questions
- Uniform State Content11% · ~13 questions
- General Mortgage Knowledge20% · ~23 questions
- Mortgage Loan Origination Activities27% · ~31 questions
- Ethics18% · ~21 questions
Federal Mortgage-Related Laws 24%
RESPA, ECOA, TILA, TRID, HMDA, FCRA, GLBA, BSA/AML, the Homeowners Protection Act, and the agencies that enforce them.
Uniform State Content 11%
The SAFE Act and the CSBS/AARMR Model State Law: who must be licensed, NMLS identifiers, education, renewals, and prohibited acts.
General Mortgage Knowledge 20%
Qualified and non-qualified programs, conventional and government loans, loan products, and the vocabulary of the industry.
Mortgage Loan Origination Activities 27%
Applications, verification, disclosure timing and tolerances, underwriting, appraisals, title, insurance, closing, and the math.
Ethics 18%
Fraud detection, fair lending, kickbacks, advertising, predatory lending, and everyday ethical decisions with borrowers.
Pacing tip
190 minutes for 120 questions works out to about 95 seconds each. Answer what you know, flag what you don’t, and come back. The 5 unscored questions look like the rest, so give every question your full attention.
Try 10 free practice questions →