Skip to content
PassMLO

About the exam

The SAFE MLO Test, explained

Every state requires mortgage loan originators to pass the SAFE Mortgage Loan Originator Test, which includes the Uniform State Content. You take one national exam, and passing it meets the testing requirement for state licensing.

Last verified October 24, 2026 against the NMLS Content Outline, MLO Testing Handbook, and SAFE MLO Testing FAQ.

Format at a glance

Questions120 multiple choice (115 scored, 5 unscored pretest)
Answer choices4 per question
Testing time190 minutes
Appointment length225 minutes, including a tutorial and optional survey
Passing score75% (87 of 115 scored questions)
Test fee$110
WherePrometric test centers or online proctoring
Tools providedOnscreen calculator and virtual scratchpad
Before you test20 hours of NMLS-approved pre-licensing education

The five content areas

  • Federal Mortgage-Related Laws24% · ~28 questions
  • Uniform State Content11% · ~13 questions
  • General Mortgage Knowledge20% · ~23 questions
  • Mortgage Loan Origination Activities27% · ~31 questions
  • Ethics18% · ~21 questions
  • Federal Mortgage-Related Laws 24%

    RESPA, ECOA, TILA, TRID, HMDA, FCRA, GLBA, BSA/AML, the Homeowners Protection Act, and the agencies that enforce them.

  • Uniform State Content 11%

    The SAFE Act and the CSBS/AARMR Model State Law: who must be licensed, NMLS identifiers, education, renewals, and prohibited acts.

  • General Mortgage Knowledge 20%

    Qualified and non-qualified programs, conventional and government loans, loan products, and the vocabulary of the industry.

  • Mortgage Loan Origination Activities 27%

    Applications, verification, disclosure timing and tolerances, underwriting, appraisals, title, insurance, closing, and the math.

  • Ethics 18%

    Fraud detection, fair lending, kickbacks, advertising, predatory lending, and everyday ethical decisions with borrowers.

Pacing tip

190 minutes for 120 questions works out to about 95 seconds each. Answer what you know, flag what you don’t, and come back. The 5 unscored questions look like the rest, so give every question your full attention.

Try 10 free practice questions →